Organic Skin Repair


 
 
Home About Us Contact Us View Cart

Ingredients

 

Here is a list of the ingredients I stock and use to formulate Organic Skin Repair. New formulations are always in development. All products are made fresh to assure maximum effectiveness.

 
Açai Oil (L. Euterpe oleracea) is an Amazon Rain Forest product obtained from the fruit of the Açai palm. Rich in phytosterols, anthoncyanins, essential fatty acids and vitamins, it makes an ideal ingredient for healing remedies. Anthocyanins slow the ageing process. Linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega-9 promote cellular  while phytosterols regulate the balance and activity of the lipids in the superficial layer of the skin. They are also used in the treatment of dermatitis to stimulate the regeneration process

almonds

Sweet Almond Oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis) is rich in minerals, vitamins and essential fatty acids.. An excellent carrier oil, and widely used in organic cosmetics as it naturally promotes soft and radiant skin while delivering other nutrients deep into the skin.

aloe vera Aloe Vera (aloe barbadensis miller) Aloe Vera is a skin moisturizer that is high in anti-oxidants. A member of the lily family, aloe gel contains 20 minerals, 18 amino acids and 12 vitamins. Abundant glyco-nutrients relieve irritation and accelerate repair of damaged skin.
Andiroba Oil (carapa guianensis) Amazon rain forest tree that grows to over 100 feet and produces medicinal leaves, bark and nuts. High in limonoids and myristic acid as well as omega rich oils that are most beneficial for skin health and healing – many other properties include anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-parasitic, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-insects!! 

 

apricot kernel oil Apricot Kernel Oil (prunus armeniaca) Similar to Sweet Almond Oil in chemical composition. It is especially helpful for dry, irritated, aging or photo-damaged skin. High in Vit. A, C, E   and an excellent carrier oil (rich pink gold color) and  it contains emollient and soothing properties
avocado Avocado Oil (persea americana)Avocado oil nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated, and mature skin. It is a rich, heavy oil that is best blended with other carrier oils. Skin problems, especially eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. This is a highly therapeutic oil which is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and anti-microbial fatty acids and is  high in potassium and other minerals. No odor, pale green gold, provides deep penetration in smooth, non-greasy texture. Promotes cellular renewal.
bees wax Bees Wax (cera flava) Stabilizing emulsifier for our treatments that is protective and supports elastin and collagen. Firms and tones. Helps skin retain moisture, reduces fine lines.

betel leaf

Betel Leaf Extract (piper betel) Has been used for over 2,000 years. Leaf contains vitamins, protein and minerals including carotene, niacin and Vit. C. It will retard bleeding and secretions and is good for nervous exhaustion and to relieve headache. It is an aphrodisiac.
blue lotus Blue Lotus (nymphaea caerulea) Nymphaea Caerulea has been treasured since ancient times to promote  well-being, increase circulation, enhance senses, improve concentration as well as to alleviate pain. Provides a calm, steady, long lasting "rush" of clarity and focus.
 Borage  Borage Oil (borago officinalis) is a gentle and powerful, silky smooth oil that will impart a fresh dewy glow as well as improve cellular metabolism by stimulating skin cells with unusually high concentration of essential fatty acids (particularly gamma and alpha linoleic) and other bio-active phyto-nutrients.
 calcium bentonite  Calcium Bentonite Clay from volcanic ash. Fine powder is rich in minerals and capable of absorbing and entrapping toxins and dirt. Refines pores.
 

calendula

 Calendula (calendula officinalis) Also known as marigold, has been widely used since the 12th century to treat minor wounds, skin infections, burns, bee stings, sunburn, warts, and tumors. Helps cancer patients receiving radiation therapy by soothing irritation, redness, and pain. Used externally for slow healing wounds, bed sores, bruises, cuts, scratches, varicose or broken veins, eczema, gum inflammation, hemorrhoids, persistent ulcers and burns.
 camelia  Camellia Oil (camellia sinensis) Tea oil (not to be confused with Tea Tree Oil) is a cell stimulator. Flavonoids and proanthacyanidins penetrate deeply into the dermis. The oil's  antioxidant traits are well known to assist the body. The Camellia oil is also used to support the health of skin, hair, and nails. 
 camphor  Camphor Essential Oil (cinnamomum camphora) Anti-itch, anesthetic, anti- microbial properties make this useful as insect repellent and bug bite calmer. Camphor vapor is a good in vapor therapy to clear the lungs, dispel apathy and calm nervous depression. Distinct benefits for the skin. Respiratory remedy recommended for Flu symptoms and sinus congestion. We use only pure white camphor oil.

 Carrot Seed (Daucus Carota) Carrot seed oil reduces water retention, promotes eliminative functions and is also useful in the care of arthritis and rheumatism. It has relaxing qualities and is used for premenstrual tension. It has a positive action on the skin, being used as a natural tanning agent and skin toner to protect aging and wrinkled skin. It is also helpful for skin problems, including eczema, psoriasis, rashes, etc. 

clove bud

 Clove Oil (syzygium aromaticumis) is anti-mutagenic with active ingredient eugenol (a natural pain killer). Clove is effective as an ingredient for skin care. It is an anesthetic and antiseptic, antiviral and is antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal, insecticidal, and an eliminator of larvae or parasites. Used as an antihistamine, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, it will also control bad breath. For oral use, it relieves dental pain and inflammation, mouth and throat inflammation and treats oral candidia, oral cavities, oral edema. Used for vaginal candidia prevention and treatment. It can be used for acne, warts, scars and parasites. Research has also shown that clove oil is an effective mosquito repellent.

 coconut  Coconut Oil (cocos nucifera) This is what coconut oil really and truly smells like! It has the most intoxicating coconut fragrance one could ask for. A free radical scavenger with vitamins, enzymes,  proteins that support cellular structure. New research identifies many valuable properties in fresh young coconuts which are what we use.  
 

damiana

 

Damiana  (turnera diffusa ) Male and female sexual stimulation-leaves used as an aphrodisiac to boost sexual potency by the native Mexicans (Mayan Indians)Helps manage asthma, depression, impotence and menstrual problems. Damiana exhibits greater antioxidative activity (77%) than alpha-tocopherol (58%). Phenolic compounds (good for skin) may be responsible for this antioxidant capacity. It will calm you and make you very sexy.
   
 essential fatty acids

Essential Fatty Acids  (EFA’s)  Essential fatty acids (EFA’s) are the precursors for a group of chemically related compounds, (prostaglandins) that are synthesized in the body from EFA’s.  If  EFA’s are not supplied to the body, the body cannot synthesize prostaglandins.  Prostaglandins are largely responsible for regulating many body processes: heart and brain circulation, blood pressure, cholesterol levels and hormone production, to name a few.

 ginger  Ginger (zingiber officinalis) Stimulates circulation and calms nerves. Can arrest headache. Ginger is a good lip plumper as well as an excellent detoxifier
 

grapefruit seed

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) The natural way to preserve cosmetics.  GSE is an ideal antiseptic alternative. Products that use alcohol or iodine can be effective germ killers, but their toxic nature may retard the growth of granulation tissue which is required to heal a wound. GSE appears to encourage the process of healing, perhaps because of its astringency and vegetable origins.
 grapeseed  Grape Seed Oil  (vitis vinafera) Grapeseed oil is high in vitamin E and is 76% essential fatty acid, linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6). It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins), and has a good shelf life. Very rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a light and penetrating oil for massage.The skin absorbs it easily; it has no perceptible odor. Since it is slightly astringent, it tightens and tones the skin. Will not aggravate acne. A fixed carrier oil high in anti-oxidants. Grape Seed is a collagen stabilizer that maintains elastin and strengthens blood vessels. Recommended for spider veins, broken blood vessels and capillary strength.
 

honey

 Honey contains a high content of minerals, amino acids and vitamins, plentiful phenolic and non-phenolic antioxidants. High content of glucose oxidase, an enzyme, helps skin heal faster. It is yummy in our Shimmer Polish treatments for its viscosity, and its emollient and water retaining properties.
 jojoba  Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) Composition most like sebum (skin) makes this "wax" a versatile,  effective ingredient.  Naturally moisturizing and resistant to oxidation, it staves off wrinkles and is helpful in treating conditions like acne, psoriasis, eczema and other conditions. Creates partially occlusive lipid layer preventing water loss while absorbing rapidly through the skin with quick delivery of other essential ingredients that nourish and soften tissues.
 kaolin  Kaolin (silicate mineral) A soft, white or sometimes colored clay that is quite common and used in cosmetics as a facial mask that absorbs toxins and tightens pores.
 lavender  Lavender (lavendula officinalis)  an immunity stimulant known to normalize skin and treat so many problems it is hardly believable! It is an antibacterial, antibiotic, antidepressant, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-viral and will help abrasions, abscesses, acne, animal bites. athlete's foot, bleeding, blisters, boils, bruises, burns, chapped skin, colds, coughs, cuts, dandruff, dermatitis, diaper rash, diarrhea, disinfectant, ear infections, fainting, febrifuge, frostbite, gingivitis, hay fever, headaches, heartburn, hiccups, influenza, insect bites, insect repellent, insomnia, itching, laryngitis, lumbago, muscular aches, neuralgia, palpitations, rashes, scalds, scars, scrapes, sedative, shock, sinusitis, sties, sunburns, swelling, tendonitis, tonic, toothaches, ulcers,  vomiting, whooping cough, windburns, wounds.
 meadowfoam  Meadowfoam Oil (limnanthes alba) High (98%) content of long chain fatty acids make this seed oil a very stable carrier oil useful in cosmetic applications. It has higher quality triglyceride levels than other vegetable oils, containing three previously unknown long chain EFA’s. It lends its stable properties when blended with other oils thereby making it one of the most valuable additions to cosmetics.
 muira puama Muira Puama (ptychopetalum olacoides) is a herb traditionally used as an aphrodisiac by men and women. Muira Puama boosts and prolongs performance and enhances virility. Muira Puama may also help with stress management, nervous system stimulation, genital weakness, impotence, and overall health. Stimulating!
 passion flower Passion Flower (passiflora incarnata) Passion Flower is an anti-inflammatory and produces an immediate calming effect. It is used on bruises and on infected or inflammed skin. It is also an aphrodisiac. Passionflower contains a chemical called benzoflavone which blocks the aromatase enzymes that degrade steroids like testosterone and estrogen. Benzoflavone restores sexual potency and has a relaxing effect that works on the same receptors as pharmaceuticals like valium and xanax, without dependency, impaired coordination and memory loss often seen with the pharmaceuticals.
  pomegranate  

Pomegranate Oil (punicum granatum) Its high concentration of flavonoids and abundant phytoestrogens contribute to anti-cancer and age defying claims associated with pomegranate seed oil. Used for centuries, it restores balance and soothes dry, cracked and irritated skin. It has three times more antioxidants than green tea and suppresses the ravaging effects of free radicals to retard aging of the skin.

 

 poppy seed  Poppy Seed Oil (eschscholzia californica) Active in alkaloids, calcium and protein.  Pollen used by American Indians as cosmetic. Light and luscious oil pressed from seeds of hardy wild flower is good for headache, nervous tension and sexual dysfunction. Also used to relieve pain (muscle pain, shivers, headaches and in flus) and as a sedative for insomnia.
 rice bran Rice Bran Oil (oryza sativa) Rice Bran Oil appears to be the richest source of tocopherols and tocotrienols (a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol), plus high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene which are high potency EFA’s and therefore a rich source of antioxidants and micronutrients.   Light oil from the rice kernel is one of the best free radical scavengers. Ferulic acid further increases anti-oxidant activity as it absorbs UV rays and thereby blocks some of the negative effects of sun exposure.
 rose hip  

Rose Hip Oil (rosa rubigosa) Transretinoic acids in rose hips contribute to skin regenerative properties. Highly prized for its ability to fight wrinkles and reduce scars, it revitalizes the dermis and remedies sun damage. It’s high content of essential fatty acids combat free radical damage. Rose Hip Oil contains abundant skin healing vitamins. 

 

 

sea salt

 

Sea Salt The healing powers of Dead Sea Salt have been known for ages. Curative, calming, cleansing, we use fine crystals in Shimmer Polish to create a salt-glow home spa treatment to be used in the shower for exfoliation and other benefits. Incredibly edible – your body will thank you.

  shea butter Shea Butter (African Shea Karite) A tree that must be at least 15 years old to grow nuts from which come the butter that heals so many skin conditions without side effects. Restores elasticity, absorbs easily (no clogging problems), goes deeply, and is high in Vit. A and E for healing and Vit. F for protection. Contains high levels of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. 
   Soy Lecithin Most performance benefits of lecithin come from the unique surface-active properties of phospholipids. As molecules, phospholipids contain hydrophobic and hydrophilic elements. The hydrophobic portion has an affinity for fats and oils. The hydrophilic portion has an affinity for water. Together they allow a bond between the two.  
 vegetable glycerin

 Vegetable Glycerin This deliciously sweet, clear, colorless and odorless syrup is a natural source ingredient with emollient properties that soften and soothe outer skin layers while retaining moisture. Vegetable glycerin is very versatile as a skin care ingredient, soluble in both water and alcohol. It is made from raw vegetable oils where water absorbs the glycerol from the fatty acids through heat, water and pressure. Beware of products that contain propylene glycol, (also known as polyethylene (PEG) or polypropylene (PPG) glycols) found in many skin and hair products. These substances are not good for you. 

vitamin E  Vitamin E The term vitamin E describes a family of eight antioxidants, four tocopherols, alpha-, beta-gamma- and delta-, and four tocotrienols (also alpha-, beta-, gamma- and delta-). Alpha-tocopherol is an anti-oxidant. The fat-soluble vitamin, alpha-tocopherol, intercepts free radicals and prevents lipid destruction. Maintains the integrity of cell membranes throughout the body, alpha-tocopherol also protects lipoproteins (LDLs) from oxidation. Lipoproteins transport fats through the blood stream. We use it as a natural preservative.  
 white willow White Willow Bark (salix alba) Beta-hydroxy acids Increases skin cell turnover, helps  eczema and psoriasis, is anti-inflammatory and important for sun damaged skin. Fights p.acnes and is a gentle and thorough cleanser. Also good for headaches, fever and arthritis.
yohimbe Yohimbe (pausinystalia johimbe) Yohimbe is made from the bark of a West African tree, The bark contains a synergisitc combination of indole alkaloids, with yohimbine being the most predominate. Yohimbe is used for enhancing libido, for weight loss, and for bodybuilding. Yohimbine is also used in the pharmaceutical industry for male impotency. Some Yohimbe is not effective. The bark must be from the Pausinystalia variety. The extract is used, not the powder form. Many herbal supplements contain the powder form.

Loading...